Privacy

Revised on 16th November 2020

Privacy Policy Overview 

This Privacy Policy explains YOA Direct’s (the “Company”, “We”, “Us”) online information practices and your related choices. The Company owns, operates, or enables users to engage on several interactive websites and connected applications as well as online services, including but not limited to games, competitions, chat forums, shopping and video services (“Our Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected about You by YOA Direct Limited, irrespective of how it is collected or stored, and describes, among other things, the types of information collected about You as You utilize Our Services.

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the relevant Data Protection Regulations and is applicable to any Personal Information, which is given by You to Us (User Information) via our web site www.my11.ng (Site). Your Privacy is important to us and this Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details. Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, the Company is a Data Controller (in the manner defined in the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 (“the Regulations”).

In this Policy:

Consent means any voluntary, specific, informed and clear indication through a statement or affirmative action by You signifying an agreement to process personal data relating to You.

“Personal Information” refers to information that is about any individual that can be used on its own or with other information directly or indirectly to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in a context. It includes but is not limited to a name, an identification number, physical address, email address, IP address and location data.

"You” means you, the user(s) of the Site collectively and/or individually as the context allows

"We/Us/the Company" means YOA Direct Limited and any member of the YOA Direct Group of companies. 

“Processing/Process of Personal Information/Processed” means anything that is done with personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

By accessing and using our Site you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We are committed to maintaining the confidence and trust of our clients and users of the sites. We maintain this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we collect, use and distribute the Personal Information you provide online.

Kindly be informed that our Policy is subject to change from time to time without notice to reflect changes in our practices with respect to processing your information or changes in the applicable law. Please review this page regularly to stay abreast of such changes. 

DATA COLLECTION 

When using the Site, You may encounter segments such as games, competitions, chat forums, shopping or video services where You may be asked to enter User Information. Such User Information will only be used for the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Terms of Use of our Site. 

We may collect the following information from You where you use Our Services. Such information includes but are not limited to: 

CONSENT AND USE OF DATA 

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR DATA 

By entering Your User Information, You accept that we may retain Your User Information and that it may be held by us or any other third-party company which we have contracted to process it on our behalf. 

You hereby authorize us to use Your User Information for the following purposes: 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal data will be used only for reasons specified in “How we may use your data” above. Personal information shall not be disclosed or sold to any third party except by your consent (where you consent we should draw your attention to the fact that this information may be transferred within or outside Nigeria), or where the law requires we do so (example, to law enforcement agents, courts or others, e.g., in response to a subpoena or court order).  

We may share personal information with the following categories of third parties: 

In addition, we may disclose personal information to other third parties under the following circumstance: 

Notwithstanding anything provided in this Policy and subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to use, access, preserve and disclose information if we believe it is reasonably necessary to respond to claims against us or comply with any law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to enforce or administer the Terms of Use of our Site or our other policies or agreements with Users, to conduct customer support, or detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues and to protect or enforce our rights, property or safety and those of others. 

We may also share, aggregate or de-identify information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify an individual. 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES 

The Company may Process your User Information through Cookies and similar technology on our Site and interactive features. You should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected via the use of Cookies and these similar technologies. "Cookies" are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits and personalize user experience, for example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied. We may use this to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve our services, the functioning of our Site, target advertising and assess general effectiveness of such advertising.

Cookies do not attach to your system and damage your files. If You do not want your information to be collected with Cookies, most browsers are enabled with features that allow You to deny or accept the Cookies. Note, however, that "personalised" services may be affected if the cookie feature is disabled.

We use different technologies to process your information for various purposes. Several categories of technology may be used to collect and store information as you engage with Our Services and to analyse traffic to our Site. Technology can among other features be used to assign a particular identifier to you and connect information about the use of Our Services to other information about you.

Please note that if certain features on Our Services are supplied by third parties, these third parties may utilize automated means of data collection and may record information about your use of Our Services or other websites during the course of your interaction with Our Services. These features are subject to the Privacy Policies and notices of the third Parties.

SECURITY  

Security is very important to Us andwe are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and other unauthorized forms of processing we have put in place suitable technical, physical, electronic and managerial procedures as well as organizational policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

We use secure socket layer (SSL) protocol and encryption technology for the collection and any permitted transfers of your data including for transactions such as payments. This is similar to online banking level security. However, the Company cannot guarantee the security of any personal data disclosed to it over public or unsecured third-party network through which the personal data may be sent to our website to the extent that it has no control over such networks. Also, You are responsible for keeping your passwords (s) and account information private.

Our team is trained on the importance of data security and practical aspects of the Regulations, confidentiality and security system of the Site. We have procedures in place in relation to our obligations under the Data Regulation laws. Accordingly, our staff are aware of the information and security issues and are equipped to provide security against all foreseeable hazards and breaches. We monitor and log access to aid in the exposure and investigation of security breaches and any attempted breaches where they occur and put in place requisite controls which alert us to breaches in our security. We endeavor to investigate every breach of security and take relevant measures as required by law. 

DATA RETENTION 

Your Personal Information would be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the reasons for which it was collected. These reasons include satisfying any legal requirements. Personal data may also be retained based on the recurring relationship we may have with You.

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have rights under the data protection laws, in relation to your Personal Information, these rights include the right to; 

Notwithstanding the above, we will delete your Personal Information where: 

  1. You withdraw your consent to the processing of your User Information, or the purposes upon which the processing is based; 
  1. The Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected.
  1. Where you object to the processing of your data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  1. Your User Information is found to have been processed at variance with the provisions of the law; and 
  1. In compliance with a legal obligation that requires the erasure of your User Information.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN AND SEEK REDRESS IN THE EVENT OF VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY 

Where You consider that your Personal Information has been misused in any manner, you are entitled to make a complaint before the relevant supervising authority or the courts of competent jurisdiction. We recommend you lodge this complaint as soon as you become aware of the breach. We will endeavour to remedy the breach as soon as practicable depending on the circumstances of the breach and within 30 days of our receipt of notice of the breach.

Please notify us immediately or within 90 days of discovery of a breach and we will endeavour to resolve the issue within 30 days of acknowledging receipt of the complaint: 

TRANSFER AND STORING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE NIGERIA 

Due to the international nature of our business operations, You understand that We may need to process, transfer, or store your Personal Information in countries other than Nigeria. Further, we may be required to host, process, store or transfer your Personal Information to other countries to enable us actualize a contract with a third party for your benefit or your protection as a user of Our Services.

The Company shall take steps to ensure that the countries have adequate data protection laws and the requisite policies to protect your Personal Information in the manner required by the Regulations. 

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY 

We anticipate that there will be changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Once a new version is published, we will collect, store, use and protect your Personal Information as would be set out in the revised policy. Do ensure that you check our Site frequently to review any changes we might make before any Personal Information is submitted.

CONTACT 

For any enquiries in respect of this Policy please contact us or our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below in this Policy or via email at: contact@my11.ng.

YOA Direct Limited 

Attention: Data Protection Officer 

Address: 27 Commerical Avenue, Yaba, Lagos, Nigeria 

DISCLAIMER 

This Policy only covers Our Services on the Site, on our social media platforms and any other online marketing or sales channels. Any third parties to which we may provide links may have in place their own privacy and data protection policies, which may differ from ours. We accept no responsibility or liability in respect of Personal Information provided to any third-party platforms. 

Do note that We are not responsible for any information which you voluntarily provide about yourself in certain public areas of Our Services such as the chat forums, message boards, blogs or other publicly accessible interaction, or information that you decide to hold out to the public in your member profile or any other aspect of Our Services which permits users to upload or post content. We do not recommend that You make your Personal Information available in these and other similar areas when using Our Services.